Welcome

ACGRG9 is the ninth in a series of biennial conferences run by the Australasian Society for General Relativity and Gravitation (ASGRG) with the aim of bringing together researchers from around the world to discuss all aspects of General Relativity, Gravitational Waves, Cosmology and Relativistic Astrophysics including theory and experiment. The program will include both experimental and theoretical plenary sessions and a special workshop session on next generation gravitational wave detectors in the Asian region.

The conference is open to anyone with an interest in general relativity.

*Gentle reminder to be 'Aussie Sun Smart'.   Bring hat, sunscreen and swim wear for possible dip in the Indian Ocean. *

Important Dates

Abstract submission deadline: 15 November 2017

Early bird registration: 15 November 2017

Register online

Venue and Scientific Program

The conference will be held at The Gravity Discovery Centre, Gingin, Western Australia.

Program

Social Program

Sundown Welcome: Sunday 26 November, 7pm. Gravity Discovery Centre 

Star Gazing (optional): Tuesday 28 November, Evening. GDC ($45 see Information) 

Excursion: Wednesday 29 November afternoon.  The Pinnacles

http://www.australiascoralcoast.com/destinations/cervantes-jurien-bay-region/the-pinnacles-and-nambung-national-park 

Reception after public lecture: 30 November, evening. UWA

Post Conference Excursion (Rottnest Island):  Saturday 2nd Dec. 

The Rottnest island is ~20km from Perth with beautiful beaches and the signature animal Quokkas. http://www.rottnestisland.com/.  Strongly recommend to visit.  For those delegates wish to visit the island on Friday, please organise yourselves.  There are many ferries to the island and it is easy to book the tickets and bike hire online.

Participant list

First Name Last Name Organization
Matthew Bailes OzGrav, Swinburne University of Technology
Sylvia Biscoveanu Monash University
Carl Blair Caltech / LIGO Livingston
David Blair UWA
Krzysztof Bolejko The University of Sydney
Joel Bosveld UWA
Leo Brewin Monash University
Junwei Cao Tsinghua University
Shiuh Chao NTHU
Debatri Chattopadhyay Swinburne University of Technology 
Rahul Choudhary University of Western Australia
Qi Chu UWA
David Coward UWA
Jacqueline Davidson UWA
Rainer Dumke CQT/NTU
Allan Ernest Charles Sturt University
Yeshe Fenner Swinburne University of Technology
Raffaele Flaminio CNRS/LAPP and NAOJ
Alex Foppoli UWA
Thomas Frågåt University of Oslo
Boris Goncharov Monash University
Yungui  Gong Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Zong-Kuan Guo ITP-CAS
Wenbiao Han Shanghai Astronomical Observatory
Martin Hendry University of Glasgow and LIGO Scientific Collaboration
Ik Siong Heng University of Glasgow
Eric Howell UWA
Yi-Ming Hu TianQin Research Center for Gravitational Physics at Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)
Li  Ju
Tejinder Kaur The University of Western Australia 
Leong-Chuan Kwek Center for Quantum Technologies, NUS
Hyung Mok Lee Seoul National University
Tjonnie Li Chinese University of Hong Kong
Woei Chet Lim University of Waikato
Alexander Ling NUS/CQT
David Liptai Monash University
Youjun Lu National Astronomical Observatories of China
Jun Luo Sun Yat-sen University
Colin MacLaurin University of Queensland
Hayley Macpherson Monash University
Georgia Mansell Australian National University
Denis Martynov MIT
David McManus ANU
James Miller-Jones ICRAR - Curtin University
Bivudutta Mishra BITS-Pilani, Hyderabad Campus
Andrew Norton n/a
Jan Novak Technical university in Liberec, Czech republic
Adrian Ottewill University College Dublin
Antonio Perreca University of Trento
Tsvi Piran Hebrew University of Jerusalum
Nikodem Poplawski University of New Haven
Jiayi Qin Australian National University
Matteo Luca Ruggiero ITES “Russell-Moro” and INFN, Torino
Gauranga Charan Samanta BITS PILANI K K BIRLA GOA
Simone Scaringi University of Canterbury
Susan Scott The Australian National University
Teresa Slaven-Blair UWA
Rory Smith Monash University
George Smoot University of Caliafornia, Berkeley, Nobel Laureate
Dmitri Sorokin INFN
Rainer Spurzem National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Arthur Suvorov University of Melbourne
Edward Teo NUS
Eric Thrane Monash University
Michael Tobar UWA
Linqing Wen University of Western Australia
Karl Wette Australian National University
David Wiltshire University of Canterbury
Ling-An Wu Institute of Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences
Guojian Yang Beijing Normal University
Shucheng Yang Shanghai Astronomical Observatory
Min Jet Yap ANU
Jue Zhang University of Western Australia
Chunnong Zhao University of Western Australia
Wen Zhao University of Science and Technology of China
Xingjiang Zhu Monash University
Zong-Hong Zhu Beijing Normal University

 

Registration Information                              

  • Registration Fee: Includes Sundowner Welcome (26/11), excursion (excluding dinner, 29/11), public lecture reception at UWA ( 30/11), meals and transport.
  • Accommodations options: Due to the limited accommodation/transport choices, the conference has some pre-booked acoommodation. (see online registration page)
  • Stargazing Experience (OPTIONAL): Book directly with the Gravity Discovery Centre's outstanding public observatory http://gravitycentre.com.au/news/gdcobservatory/


Further Information

Contact

Faculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences
University of Western Australia
WA 6009, Australia


Contact:

Chunnong Zhao +61 (0)410 934 771

Ruby Chan         +61 (0)405 464668



Registration

Register online

Scientific Organising Committee

  • Prof David Wiltshire (University of Canterbury)
  • Prof Hyung Mok Lee (Seoul National University)
  • Prof Leo Brewin (Monash University)
  • Prof Leong Chuan Kwek (National University of Singapore)
  • Prof Linqing Wen (University of Western Australia)
  • Prof Malcolm Anderson (Universiti Brunei Darussalam)
  • Prof Matthew Bailes (Swinburne University of Technology)
  • Dr Paul Lasky (Monash University)
  • Prof Peter Veitch (University of Adelaide)
  • Prof Shiuh Chao (National Tsing Hua University)
  • Prof Susan Scott (Australian National University)
  • Prof Tjonnie Li (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  • Prof Zonghong Zhu (Beijing Normal University)

Local Organising Committee

  • Dr Chunnong Zhao
  • Prof David Blair
  • Dr Eric Howell
  • Prof Li Ju
  • Prof Sergei Kuzenko
  • Dr Xingjiang Zhu